Contact Us for a Free Consultation 212-842-2480
[…] Contact Us for a Free Consultation 212-842-2480

Blog

Question: What are the rules regarding employment and cannabis in New York?

Posted by David Holland | Apr 25, 2021 | 0 Comments

Answer:

In New York City, an employer may not administer a drug test to a job applicant prior to employment. That is not the same for the rest of the State. Employers may test an employee once the applicant is hired.

However, under the MRTA, there are a number of employment protections for lawful consumers of cannabis in New York.

Section 127(1) – “No person, registered organization, licensee or permittee, employees, or their agents shall be subject to arrest, prosecution, or penalty in any manner, or denied any right or privilege, including but not limited to civil liability or disciplinary action by a business or occupational or professional licensing board or office, solely for conduct permitted under this chapter. For the avoidance of doubt, the appellate division of the supreme court of the state of New York, and any disciplinary or character and fitness committees established by law are occupational and professional licensing boards within the meaning of this section. State or local law enforcement agencies shall not cooperate with or provide assistance to the government of the United States or any agency thereof in enforcing the federal controlled substances act solely for actions consistent with this chapter, except as pursuant to a valid court order.”

MRTA, Art. 6, Section 127(1)

Section 127(2) – landlords may not deny housing based solely upon cannabis consumption for adult or medical purposes UNLESS: