Contact Us for a Free Consultation 212-842-2480
[…] Section 127(2-a) – no school may refuse to enroll a student or faculty member based solely on cannabis use, UNLESS

  • – it threatens the loss of monetary, licensing, or other federal benefit which the school enjoys, or
  • School adopts a prohibition policy based upon “sincere religious belief”.

MRTA, Article 6, Section 127, Pg. 67.

Section 127(3) – cannot discriminate against medical patients, especially organ transplant patients, because of cannabis use. Must view cannabis the same as any other medicine when evaluating the suitability of a transplant candidate.

Section 127(4) – “An employer shall adhere to policies regarding cannabis use in accordance with section two hundred one-d of the labor law.”